​​Obtain Your Ticket to Hall of Fame Dinner - 

Tickets are paperless and your name will be on a list at the door. 

The Southern Connecticut Diamond Club Hall of Fame honors those who have contributed to the game of baseball in the local area. The Hall of Fame includes players, coaches, umpires, broadcaster, journalists and community volunteers.  The HOF dinner is held annually in October, and features our inductees, as well as the Mentone Distinguished Service Award and the Gassira Memorial Umpire Award. Requirements for the hall include people who support our mission of fostering and promoting the game of baseball in the local area.

2021:  Jocelyn Chang 

Charlie Flanagan

 Jim Guercia

Bob Mirto 

The SCDC will hold its annual Hall of Fame Induction Dinner to honor those who have contributed to baseball in the area. 


It will be held , Thursday, Oct 13, 2022 at Il Monticello, 577 S. Broad St, Meriden.  Hors d'oeuvres will be at 5:30 with dinner at 6:30 p.m. 


Tickets must be purchased in advance.


Those being inducted include DONNA CALDEIRA of New Haven, long-time volunteer for the Dom Aitro LL program; BOB CUOZZO of West Haven, long-time coach and volunteer for West Haven Little League; “The Coach” GEORGE DEMAIO of West Haven, local broadcaster of high school sports; TONY GOLINO (posthumously) of New Haven, former high school and local athlete; STEVE REILLY of Derby,  volunteer high school assistant coach and longtime volunteer broadcaster and assistant broadcaster of Connecticut High School and American Legion baseball games; and DAVE RYAN (posthumously) of Milford, former American Legion baseball coach in Orange for almost two decades.  

DAVE PITTMAN of New Haven will be inducted as the recipient of the Andrew Gassira Memorial Umpire Award.

HARRY O’NEILL, long-time coach and volunteer for the Hamden Fathers Baseball/Softball Association, will be inducted as the recipient of the Tony Mentone Memorial Distinguished Service Award. 


 

PREVIOUS INDUCTEES:

1980
"JUMPIN" JOE DUGAN, FRANCIS "HUCK" FINN
FRANK MCGOWAN, WALTER "POP' SMITH
"SMOKEY" JOE WOOD
1981
STEPHEN S. OBRIEN. JOHN "WHITEY" PIUREK
DANIEL Y. STEWART, RICHARD TETTLEBACH
GEORGE WEISS, WEST HAVEN TWILIGHT LEAGUE
EDWIN CANNAVAN, COL. HERB METCALFE
ED "SHRIMP" FLYNN
1982
WILLIAM "BILL" AHERN
EMMONS BOWEN
DR. JAMES MOORE
FRANK "SPEC" SHEA
MATTHEW "POP' SHORTELL
JOHNVIETCH
1983
DOM AITRO
ART CECCARELLI
RAY LEGENZA
PHIL MCLEAN
ED WILSON

1984

ROBERT BARTHELSON
JOSEPH DEGALE
KENNETH MACKENZIE
JAMES SHEEHAN
FRANK VIEIRA

1985

RAY HARTMANN
BOB DEMAYO
RAY TELLIER
E. BOWENS B.R. LEAGUE
JOHN WHITE
JOHN DAUGHAN
1986
NEW HAVEN CARDINALS
VITO DEVITO
PASQUALE "PAT" PANZA
EDWARD TORELLO
JOSEPH "JOE" YOTCH
1987
GENE CASEY
A. BARTLETT GIAMATTI
ROBERT "BOB" GREENWOOD
1988
GEORGE KLIVAK
JAMES F. "DOC" GILHULY
ROBERT NEUBAUER
EDWARD IRONS
CARL TUFTS
1989
VINCENT CARBONE
WILLIAM DOUGLAS
HENRY HANK" LUZZI
JOSEPH M. MATTEI
MICHAEL "MICKEY" MILICI
1990
SAM BURRELL
JOE TONELLI, SR.
PAUL "TOPSY" DEL GOBBO
AL "DOC" AGUZZI
ANDREW GASSIRA
1991
PHILLIP DEL VECCHIO
JUDGE JAMES DOHERTY
JOSEPH BENANTO
GEORGE HANCHETTE
REV. MATTHEW ROBERT SHANLEY
2008
TOM FAHY
GENNARO "JERRY" GAMBARDELLA
ED GOLDSTONE
DAN GOOLEY
BURT LEVENTHAL
MEL ZEIDENBERG
2009
JOHN CARUSONE
AUGIE GARBATINI
ED RAPUANO, JR.
VINCENT VIRGULTO
GEORGE WADLEY
2010
Warren Howe
George Grande
Ed Lewis
Anthony F. Mentone
Ken Perrone
2011
Scott Burrell
Vin DiLauro
Ed Marocco
Rev. Owen Sanderson
Tom Yankus
2012
Jon Capone
Mike Freda
Rich Marazzi
Mike Reilly
Dave Solomon
Ernie Williams
2013
Jim "Butch" Abel
John Anquillare
Dan Ford
Earl Mathewson
Bob Moran, Sr.
Anthony Notarino
2014
Roger Beale
The Hamden Plainsmen - Team of the past - Represented by Mike Johnson & Bob Stefanowski
Noel Kinski
Bill Marioni
Pat Paulson
Philip "Skip" Scarpellino
2015
Sal Coppola
Ed Duel (Posthumously)
Mike Giordano
Frank Kafka
Mike Vacca
1954 Hamden Medics - Team of the past

​2016

Matt Altieri, Varsity Coach, Sheehan High

Dick Jeynes, Former coach Milford High School and former assistant at Yale

Michael Lamberti, Founder, co-director and head umpire of East Shore Travel League

John Stuper, head coach at Yale and former MLB pitcher

Ed Sylvia, Athletic Director & head coach at Housatonic Community College




2017 

​Rich Balzano
William "Tinker" Blake (posthumously)
Chuck Burghardt
Ray Ciarleglio, Sr.

Jim Peccerillo
Sal Punzo
1977 Hamden High Baseball Team
1972 American Legion Post 76, North Haven



2018:

Chuck Coyle
John DeFrancisco
Ed DiPersio

George Dummar

Bill Mrowka
Lou Verdi

1992 & 1993 Cheshire Rams HS




2019:

Fred Geier, Jr

Howie Gura

Bob Kelsey

Tom Marcucci

Ed McCarthy

Walt Novak

Mike Proto